Best Engine for Jeep Wrangler (2018-2024): Complete Buyer’s Guide
DTP Parts is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you.
Affiliate Disclosure: dtpparts.com is a participant in affiliate advertising programs. When you click links on this page and make a purchase, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. This helps us keep the lights on and the content flowing — thank you for your support!
Finding the Best Engine for Your Jeep Wrangler (2018-2024)
If you’re searching for the best engine for Jeep Wrangler models built between 2018 and 2024, you’re in the right place. Whether your stock engine has given up the ghost, you’re building a dedicated trail rig, or you simply want more power under the hood, choosing the right engine is the single most important decision you’ll make for your JL Wrangler. The good news? Jeep offered more powertrain options during this generation than ever before — and the aftermarket has kept pace beautifully. In this guide, we’ll walk you through every major engine option, weigh the pros and cons of each, and help you make a confident, informed decision. Let’s get into it.
Quick Comparison Table: Jeep Wrangler Engines (2018-2024)
| Engine | Displacement | Horsepower | Torque | Fuel Type | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 3.6L | 285 hp | 260 lb-ft | Gasoline | Daily driving & mild off-road |
| 2.0L Hurricane Turbo I4 | 2.0L | 270 hp | 295 lb-ft | Gasoline | Fuel efficiency & towing |
| 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 | 3.0L | 260 hp | 442 lb-ft | Diesel | Long-range overlanding & towing |
| 392 HEMI V8 (Rubicon 392) | 6.4L | 470 hp | 470 lb-ft | Gasoline | Maximum performance |
| 4xe Plug-In Hybrid (2.0L + Electric) | 2.0L + Electric | 375 hp (combined) | 470 lb-ft (combined) | Hybrid | Efficiency + trail torque |
Top Engine Picks for the Jeep Wrangler JL (2018-2024)
1. 3.6L Pentastar V6 — The Proven Workhorse
The 3.6L Pentastar V6 has been the backbone of the Jeep Wrangler lineup for years, and it carried right into the JL generation. It’s the most common engine you’ll find in 2018-2024 Wranglers, which means replacement engines, rebuild kits, and performance parts are everywhere. If you need a drop-in replacement or a remanufactured engine that won’t require any custom fabrication, this is your safest bet.
Displacement: 3.6L V6 | Output: 285 hp / 260 lb-ft torque
[AFFILIATE_LINK:jeep-jl-3.6-pentastar-remanufactured-engine]
[CTA_BUTTON:jeep-jl-3.6-pentastar-remanufactured-engine:Shop Pentastar V6 Replacement Engine]
Pros:
- Widest availability of replacement engines and parts
- Direct bolt-in fitment for all 2018-2024 JL models
- Well-documented reliability with proper maintenance
- Huge aftermarket support (headers, intakes, tune options)
- Lower cost compared to diesel or V8 swaps
Cons:
- Lower torque than the diesel or hybrid options
- Fuel economy lags behind the 2.0T and EcoDiesel
- Early versions (2018-2019) had reported cam phaser issues — always verify mileage and condition
2. 2.0L Hurricane Turbocharged I4 — The Efficient Street Fighter
Introduced in 2018, the 2.0L Hurricane Turbo four-cylinder surprised a lot of Jeep purists. Despite its smaller displacement, it pumps out 270 horsepower and an impressive 295 lb-ft of torque — actually beating the Pentastar in twist. Paired with a mild-hybrid eTorque system, it delivers noticeably better fuel efficiency, which matters when you’re driving a Wrangler as a daily commuter.
Displacement: 2.0L I4 Turbo | Output: 270 hp / 295 lb-ft torque
[AFFILIATE_LINK:jeep-jl-2.0-hurricane-turbo-engine]
[CTA_BUTTON:jeep-jl-2.0-hurricane-turbo-engine:Shop 2.0L Turbo Engine Options]
Pros:
- More low-end torque than the Pentastar V6
- Better fuel economy — up to 22 MPG highway
- eTorque mild-hybrid system adds stop-start efficiency
- Strong towing capability for its size
Cons:
- Turbo adds complexity — more to go wrong over high mileage
- Less parts availability compared to the Pentastar
- Some users report turbo lag at lower RPM off-road
- Intercooler can be vulnerable in deep water crossings
3. 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 — The Overlander’s Dream Engine
Available in the Wrangler JL starting in 2020, the 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 is a game-changer for serious overlanders and tow-focused Jeep owners. With a staggering 442 lb-ft of torque, this engine pulls stumps, tows trailers with authority, and stretches fuel stops further than any other option in this lineup. If you’re doing multi-day desert or mountain trips, the diesel range advantage is enormous.
Displacement: 3.0L V6 Diesel | Output: 260 hp / 442 lb-ft torque
[AFFILIATE_LINK:jeep-jl-3.0-ecodiesel-engine]
[CTA_BUTTON:jeep-jl-3.0-ecodiesel-engine:Shop EcoDiesel V6 Engine]
Pros:
- Highest torque output of any factory JL engine option
- Best fuel economy in the lineup — up to 29 MPG highway
- Exceptional towing capacity (up to 3,500 lbs)
- Diesel durability — built to last for high mileage
Cons:
- Highest purchase cost of the standard engine options
- Diesel fuel availability can be limited in remote areas
- DEF (Diesel Exhaust Fluid) system requires ongoing maintenance
- Cold-weather starting can be slower than gasoline engines
4. 6.4L HEMI V8 (Wrangler 392) — Maximum Power, No Apologies
The Wrangler Rubicon 392 arrived in 2021 with a factory-installed 6.4L HEMI V8 pushing 470 horsepower and 470 lb-ft of torque. If you’re doing a custom V8 swap into your JL or you’re sourcing a used 392 engine assembly, this is the pinnacle of factory Wrangler power. It’s not cheap, it’s not efficient, and it doesn’t care — it just goes.
[AFFILIATE_LINK:jeep-wrangler-392-hemi-v8-engine]
[CTA_BUTTON:jeep-wrangler-392-hemi-v8-engine:Shop 6.4L HEMI V8 Engine]
Pros:
- 470 hp and 470 lb-ft — factory muscle car performance in a Wrangler
- HEMI reliability with decades of proven track record
- Incredible sound and character
- Factory-supported engine swap with proper mounts available
Cons:
- Fuel economy is brutal — expect 13-16 MPG
- Significantly higher cost for the engine and supporting hardware
- Adds substantial weight over the front axle
- May require upgraded axles and driveline components to handle power
5. 4xe Plug-In Hybrid Powertrain — The Future of Trail-Ready Efficiency
The Jeep Wrangler 4xe combines the 2.0L turbocharged Hurricane engine with two electric motors for a combined 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft of torque. While this isn’t a traditional engine swap scenario, replacement hybrid powertrain components are increasingly available as early 4xe models age. The electric torque delivery is instant and surprisingly effective on the trail.
[AFFILIATE_LINK:jeep-wrangler-4xe-hybrid-powertrain-components]
[CTA_BUTTON:jeep-wrangler-4xe-hybrid-powertrain-components:Shop 4xe Hybrid Components]
Pros:
- Highest combined output of any JL powertrain
- Up to 21 miles of all-electric range for short commutes
- Instant electric torque — phenomenal for rock crawling
- Federal tax credits may apply for new units
Cons:
- Battery pack adds significant weight
- High-voltage system requires specialized service knowledge
- Replacement costs for battery components are steep
- Water crossing depth limits can differ from standard Wranglers
Jeep Wrangler Engine Buying Guide: What to Look For
New, Remanufactured, or Used?
For most Wrangler owners replacing a blown or worn engine, a remanufactured (reman) engine offers the best balance of cost and reliability. Reman engines are professionally rebuilt to OEM specifications with new internal components, and most come with a warranty. A used engine from a salvage yard can save money upfront but carries unknowns about its history. Brand-new crate engines are available but command a premium price.
Check Your VIN Before You Buy
The 2018-2024 Wrangler JL comes in multiple trims (Sport, Sahara, Rubicon, 392, 4xe) with different factory engines. Always verify your VIN and cross-reference the engine code before ordering a replacement. An engine that fits a 2020 Sport may not be a direct swap into a 2021 Rubicon 4xe.
Mileage and Warranty
Look for remanufactured or used engines that come with at least a 12-month / 12,000-mile warranty. Reputable suppliers will back their engines with parts and labor coverage. Steer clear of bare-bones listings with no warranty whatsoever.
Supporting Parts to Budget For
When replacing an engine, plan to replace these items at the same time:
- Timing chain and tensioners
- Water pump and thermostat
- Serpentine belt and pulleys
- Engine mounts
- Oil cooler lines (especially on diesel)
- Fresh fluids throughout
Brief Installation Overview
A Jeep Wrangler engine replacement is a significant job — plan for a full weekend minimum, or budget for professional installation. Here’s a high-level overview of the process:
- Disconnect the battery and drain all fluids (oil, coolant, transmission fluid if needed).
- Remove the hood for improved access to the engine bay.
- Disconnect all electrical connectors, sensors, fuel lines, and vacuum lines — photograph everything before disconnecting.
- Remove the exhaust manifolds and detach from the exhaust system.
- Unbolt the engine mounts and transmission bell housing bolts.
- Use an engine hoist to carefully lift the engine out of the bay.
- Transfer ancillary components (alternator, AC compressor, power steering pump) to the new engine if not already installed.
- Lower the new engine in, align the mounts, and torque all fasteners to spec.
- Reconnect all systems, refill fluids, and perform a controlled start-up.
- Check for leaks and monitor temperature on the first drive.
Note: The 4xe hybrid and EcoDiesel installations involve additional complexity. Professional installation is strongly recommended for these powertrains.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most reliable engine in the 2018-2024 Jeep Wrangler?
The 3.6L Pentastar V6 is widely considered the most reliable and proven engine in the JL Wrangler lineup. It has the longest track record, the most available parts, and the broadest service knowledge base among mechanics. With proper maintenance — including regular oil changes and timing chain inspections — it can easily exceed 200,000 miles.
Can I swap a V8 into my 2018-2024 Jeep Wrangler JL?
Yes, a V8 swap into a JL Wrangler is possible and increasingly popular thanks to the factory Rubicon 392. Aftermarket companies like Bruiser Conversions and AEV offer swap kits that allow installation of a 6.4L or 5.7L HEMI into JL models that came with smaller engines. However, this is a complex and expensive build that may also require upgraded axles, driveshafts, and cooling systems.
Is the 2.0L turbo engine good for off-roading in a Wrangler?
Yes, the 2.0L Hurricane Turbo is a capable off-road engine. Its higher torque output compared to the Pentastar V6 helps in low-speed crawling situations. The main concern is the intercooler placement, which can be vulnerable on deep water crossings. Many off-road enthusiasts add an aftermarket snorkel and intercooler protection when building a trail-ready 2.0T Wrangler.
Which Wrangler engine gets the best fuel economy?
The 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 gets the best fuel economy of the traditional combustion engines, rated up to 29 MPG on the highway. The 4xe plug-in hybrid achieves the highest combined efficiency rating of all JL powertrains, especially if charged regularly and driven on shorter routes where the electric range covers most of the trip.
How much does a Jeep Wrangler engine replacement cost?
Engine replacement costs vary widely by engine type and whether you use a new, remanufactured, or used unit. A remanufactured 3.6L Pentastar typically runs $2,500–$4,500 for the engine itself, with labor adding $1,000–$2,500 depending on location. Diesel and V8 engines carry higher costs. Budget $4,000–$9,000+ for a complete professional installation depending on your engine choice.
Final Verdict: Which Jeep Wrangler Engine is Right for You?
Here’s the bottom line on choosing the best engine for your Jeep Wrangler (2018-2024):
- Best overall / easiest replacement: 3.6L Pentastar V6 — proven, affordable, and universally supported.
- Best for daily commuters: 2.0L Hurricane Turbo — more torque and better MPG in a smaller package.
- Best for overlanding and towing: 3.0L EcoDiesel — unmatched torque and range for serious adventure rigs.
- Best for maximum performance: 6.4L HEMI V8 — when nothing else will do.
- Best for technology and trail efficiency: 4xe Hybrid — the future of Jeep performance, today.
Whatever route you choose, make sure you’re sourcing your engine from a reputable supplier with a solid warranty and documented fitment compatibility. The right engine will keep your Wrangler trail-ready for years to come — and dtpparts.com is here to help you every step of the way.
[AFFILIATE_LINK:jeep-wrangler-jl-engine-buyer-collection]
[CTA_BUTTON:jeep-wrangler-jl-engine-buyer-collection:Shop All Jeep Wrangler JL Engines]